Chapter 3 of 10 · Rates, lenders and switching · 8 of 10

The cost of switching your mortgage: fees and legal costs

Checked 21 Oct 2026the Central Bank's mortgage measures, Revenue's rules and the scheme operators' published terms.

Every cost of switching: solicitor, valuation, breakage fee and Land Registry, against the legal contributions and cashback lenders offer.

Check before you hire: a solicitor should be on the register kept by the Law Society of Ireland. Law Society: find a solicitor

Written in plain English for the person buying, selling or switching. This guide covers the Republic of Ireland only.

A switch saves money only if the saving beats the costs. This guide lists every cost of switching your mortgage in Ireland, with typical figures, and sets them against the legal contributions and cashback that lenders pay. One table does the sum.

The costs in one table

CostTypical figureNotes
Solicitor's fee€1,200 to €2,000 plus VAT at 23%A written quote before you engage
Solicitor's outlaysLand Registry fees, searches, commissioner feesCheck Tailte Éireann's schedule
ValuationAbout €185Paid to the valuer the new lender sends
Breakage fee€0 to thousandsOnly on a fixed rate; the lender must give the figure in writing
Cashback clawbackSome or all of the cashback receivedOnly if you switch within the clawback period of your current loan
New BER, if needed for a green rate€225 to €400Only if the old certificate has run out or the home has been upgraded

Set against those, the lender you are moving to may pay:

ContributionTypical figureNotes
Legal contribution€1,000 to €2,000Paid at drawdown; a clawback if you switch again soon
Cashback1% to 3% of the loanPaid at drawdown; a clawback period, often five years
Valuation refundAbout €185Some lenders only

Our switcher rates page shows what each lender pays beside its rate. Those figures are indicative until the weekly check replaces them.

The solicitor

A switch is a legal transfer of the lender's security over your home. The new lender needs a solicitor (check the Law Society's register) to check your title, take the new charge, pay off the old lender and collect the deeds. See what a conveyancing solicitor does.

A typical fee for a switch is €1,200 to €2,000 plus VAT. VAT is 23%, so €1,500 becomes €1,845. Fixed fees are common. Ask for a written quote and a costs letter before you engage anyone. The fee is lower than for a purchase because there is no contract with a seller and no survey.

The outlays

Outlays are the sums your solicitor pays out on your behalf. For a switch they are:

  • The fee to register the new lender's charge with Tailte Éireann, the land registry.
  • The fee to release the old lender's charge.
  • Searches against the title.
  • Commissioner for oaths fees for the forms you sign.

Tailte Éireann publishes its fee schedule. Check the current schedule rather than relying on a figure from a year ago. Our guide on Land Registry fees explains each item.

The valuation

The new lender needs to know what your home is worth, because the rate depends on the loan as a share of the value. It sends a valuer (with a PSRA licence) from its panel. The fee is about €185, and you pay it directly. Some lenders refund it after drawdown. See what a valuer does.

A valuation is not a survey. It is a short visit to put a figure on the home for the lender.

The breakage fee

If you are on a fixed rate, leaving early can carry a breakage fee. The fee is worked out from the lender's cost of funds under the Consumer Credit Act 1995. If market rates have fallen since you fixed, the fee can be large. If they have risen, it is often zero.

Your lender must give you the figure in writing when you ask. It changes from day to day, so ask again close to the date. On a variable rate there is no fee.

The clawback on your current loan

If your current lender paid you cashback or a legal contribution, check the clawback period. If it still runs, switching means repaying some or all of it. That is a real cost of the switch. Our cashback guide explains how clawbacks work.

A worked example

Say you owe €250,000 with 25 years left, on a variable rate of 4.20%. A new lender offers a 4-year fixed rate at 3.40% with a €1,500 legal contribution.

Figure
Monthly payment at 4.20%€1,347
Monthly payment at 3.40%€1,238
Saving a month€109
Saving over 4 years€5,232
Solicitor at €1,500 plus VAT€1,845
Valuation€185
Outlays, say€300
Breakage fee on a variable rate€0
Costs in total€2,330
Legal contribution from the new lender€1,500
Net cost of the switch€830
Saving over 4 years after costsAbout €4,400

In this example the switch pays for itself within eight months. Put your own figures into the switching calculator. It includes the solicitor, the valuation and any breakage fee, with and without cashback.

When the costs win

The costs beat the saving where:

  • The balance is small, so a lower rate saves little each month.
  • Few years are left on the loan.
  • The rate gap is under about 0.25 of a point.
  • A breakage fee on your fixed rate is large.
  • A clawback on your current cashback still runs.

In those cases, ask your own lender for its lower rate instead. Since 24 March 2026, under the Consumer Protection Code 2025, your lender must tell you what you could save on a lower rate it offers. Moving rate within the same lender needs no solicitor and no valuation. Our changes page logs the rule, and our switching guide sets out the full process.

Where this leaves you

List your costs from the table, get the breakage fee in writing if you are fixed, and put everything into the switching calculator. If the saving after costs is clear, the switching journey takes you through the steps, and get quotes finds a solicitor on the Law Society's register.

Questions people ask

How much does it cost to switch mortgage in Ireland?

Typically €1,700 to €2,800 before any breakage fee: a solicitor at €1,200 to €2,000 plus VAT, a valuation at about €185 and Land Registry fees. Many lenders pay a legal contribution of €1,000 to €2,000 or cashback of 1% to 3%, which can cover it.

Do solicitors charge less for a switch than for a purchase?

Usually, yes. A switch has less work than a purchase, so a typical fee is €1,200 to €2,000 plus VAT against €1,500 to €3,000 for a purchase. Ask for a written quote before you engage anyone.

Is there a fee to leave my current lender?

On a variable rate, no. On a fixed rate, a breakage fee can apply, worked out from the lender's cost of funds. It can be zero. Ask for the figure in writing before you decide.

Who pays the valuation fee when switching?

You pay it to the valuer the new lender sends, usually about €185. Some lenders refund it after drawdown. Check the loan offer.

Does the new lender pay my legal fees?

Some pay a contribution of €1,000 to €2,000 towards them, and others pay cashback of 1% to 3% of the loan instead. The contribution usually has a clawback if you switch again within a set period.