Chapter 8 of 10 · Moving home · 2 of 4

Mortgages for second-time buyers: the 3.5 times rule and what lenders look at

Checked 21 Oct 2026the Central Bank's mortgage measures, Revenue's rules and the scheme operators' published terms.

Second and subsequent buyers: the 3.5x income limit, 90% loan-to-value, 15% exemption allowance, and what lenders look at.

Written in plain English for the person buying, selling or switching. This guide covers the Republic of Ireland only.

A second-time buyer is anyone who has owned a home before. The Central Bank's rules give you a lower income limit than a first-time buyer: 3.5 times your income instead of 4. The deposit rule is the same, 10%.

This guide sets out the limits, the 15% allowance, and what lenders look at beyond the rules. The how much can I borrow tool shows your own limit.

A worked example first

Aisling and Mark earn €95,000 between them. They are selling a home and buying one for €470,000.

LimitSumResult
3.5 times income3.5 times €95,000€332,500
90% of the price90% of €470,000€423,000
Their limitThe lower of the two€332,500

Their mortgage is capped at €332,500 by their income. They need €137,500 from their equity and savings to make up the price, plus the costs of buying. Their equity from the sale is €150,000, so it works.

If they were first-time buyers, 4 times €95,000 would be €380,000. The move from 4 times to 3.5 times is the main difference between a first and a second purchase.

Who is a second-time buyer

The Central Bank's rules call you a second and subsequent buyer if you have owned a home or had a mortgage before, in Ireland or anywhere else. It does not matter how long ago, or whether you still own it.

A couple is a second-time buyer if either of them has owned before. There is no half-way status.

Two situations sit outside the limits altogether:

  • Switching a mortgage on the same home to another lender.
  • Restructuring a mortgage with your own lender.

Neither counts as new lending under the rules, so the 3.5 times and 90% limits do not apply to them.

The three limits in one table

First-time buyerSecond and subsequent buyerBuy-to-let
Income limit4 times gross income3.5 times gross incomeNone
Loan-to-value limit90% of the price90% of the price70% of the price
Lender's allowance above the limits15% of its lending to this group15% of its lending to this group10%

Gross income is pay before tax. Loan-to-value is the mortgage as a share of the price. The limits are in the Central Bank's regulations under the Central Bank (Supervision and Enforcement) Act 2013, as amended by S.I. 141/2026.

The 15% allowance

A lender can lend above the limits for a share of its new lending each year: 15% of its mover lending. People call this an exemption.

  • It is the lender's choice. The rules set no figure above the limit and give nobody a right to one.
  • It runs out. A lender that has used its 15% by the autumn stops until January.
  • It is often given to people with strong incomes, low outgoings and a large deposit from equity.
  • It can be an income exemption, a loan-to-value exemption, or both.

Ask the question when you apply. A broker (on the Central Bank's register) or a mortgage advisor tends to know which lenders have room left in the year.

Bridging loans since April 2026

If you buy before you sell, a bridging loan covers the gap. From 8 April 2026, a bridging loan secured on your own home is left out of the income limit, for up to 18 months. Before that, it counted against the 3.5 times, which stopped many movers from bridging. The bridging loan guide sets out the costs, and the changes page records the amendment.

What lenders look at beyond the rules

The Central Bank's limits are a ceiling, not an offer. Each lender runs its own tests, and the tests decide what you are offered within the ceiling.

A stress test. The lender checks that you could pay the mortgage at a rate about 2 percentage points above the actual rate. On a €332,500 loan, that can cut the amount it is willing to lend below 3.5 times.

Net disposable income. What is left each month after the new mortgage, loans, childcare and living costs. Lenders set a floor per adult and per child.

Age at the end of the term. Usually 65 to 70. A 48-year-old asking for 25 years ends at 73, so the lender may offer 20 years instead, which raises the monthly payment.

Your credit record. Every lender reads your Central Credit Register report. Missed payments in the last five years, a car loan, Buy Now Pay Later balances, and gambling on statements all count. You can get your own report free.

Your deposit and where it came from. Equity from a sale is proof of itself once the sale is agreed. Savings need six months of statements. A gift needs a gift letter.

Your existing mortgage. The lender wants to see it paid on time, every month, with no arrears.

Dependants and childcare. More dependants mean a higher floor for net disposable income.

The documents

Most lenders ask for:

  • Photo ID and proof of address.
  • Three to six months of payslips and a salary certificate from your employer.
  • Six months of current account statements and savings statements.
  • Your last mortgage statements, and the redemption figure if you are selling.
  • Proof of the sale agreed price on the old home, when you have it.
  • Tax documents: an employment detail summary from Revenue, or two to three years of accounts if self-employed.

The deposit and the costs

The deposit is at least 10% of the price. For a mover, it usually comes from equity: the sale price less the mortgage paid off and the costs of selling. The cost of selling calculator works that out.

On top of the deposit, budget for the costs of buying: stamp duty at 1%, the solicitor at €1,500 to €3,000 plus VAT and outlays, a survey, a valuation at about €185, and the move. The trading up guide adds up both sets of fees with an example. Your solicitor (check the Law Society's register) handles the sale and the purchase; a conveyancing solicitor can run both.

Mortgage protection and insurance

A lender must make sure the loan is covered by mortgage protection insurance, a life policy that clears the loan on death. The Consumer Credit Act 1995, section 126, requires it, with narrow exceptions. If you have a policy on the old mortgage, ask whether it can move to the new one or whether a new policy is needed. Home insurance is needed from the day you sign contracts.

Rates for movers

Lenders price by loan-to-value. A mover with a big deposit from equity often sits in a lower loan-to-value band, with a lower rate than a 90% loan. The Central Bank's average rate on new mortgages was 3.53% in August 2026. The mortgage rates comparison shows each lender's rates by band; the site sorts them your way.

Where this leaves you

Put your income and the price into the how much can I borrow tool to see your limit at 3.5 times and 90%. Then work out your equity, and follow the moving home journey for the order of the two deals. When you are ready to apply, get quotes from a solicitor, and ask a broker which lenders have allowance left this year.

Questions people ask

How much can a second-time buyer borrow in Ireland?

Up to 3.5 times gross income and up to 90% of the price. The lower of the two is the limit. A lender can go above 3.5 times for up to 15% of its mover lending in a year, at its own choice.

What deposit does a second-time buyer need?

At least 10% of the price. For most movers it comes from the equity in the home they sell. Savings and gifts count too.

Who counts as a second-time buyer?

Anyone who has owned a home before, or had a mortgage before, here or abroad. A couple where one person has owned before is treated as second-time buyers. The Central Bank's rules call them second and subsequent buyers.

Can a second-time buyer get a mortgage exemption?

A lender can lend above 3.5 times income for up to 15% of its mover lending in a year. It is the lender's choice, and the share runs out during the year. Strong income, low outgoings and a big deposit are what lenders look for.

Do second-time buyers get Help to Buy?

No. Help to Buy and the First Home Scheme are for first-time buyers, with Fresh Start applicants also allowed into the First Home Scheme. A second-time buyer's supports are their equity and the lender's own tests.