Lenders · AIB Group

AIB: what it offers and who it suits

Checked 21 Oct 2026AIB's own pages and the Central Bank register.

Direct and broker customers who want a large branch network, a green rate for a B3 or better home, or the lower Higher Value rate from €250,000.

Regulated as
a bank by the Central Bank of Ireland
How to apply
Direct, or through a mortgage advisor
Overpay on a fixed rate
10% of the balance a year without a fee
Longest term
35 years, to age 70
Switcher offer
None listedA €3,000 cash payment for switchers to a fixed or variable rate on the home you live in; conditions apply.
First-time buyers
No cashback on the standard rates; a green rate for a BER of B3 or better and a Higher Value rate from €250,000.
Green rate
Yes, for a BER B3 or better
The lender’s own rates page
aib.ie/our-products/mortgages/mortgage-interest-rates

Rates checked

CashbackChecked
Green A 3 year fixed, up to 50% LTVBER A3 or betterup to 50% LTV3 yr3.00%3.60%none21 Oct 2026
Green A 3 year fixed, 50% to 80% LTVBER A3 or better50% to 80% LTV3 yr3.10%3.78%none21 Oct 2026
Green 2 year fixed, up to 50% LTVBER B3 or betterup to 50% LTV2 yr3.15%3.71%none21 Oct 2026
Higher Value 4 year fixed, up to 50% LTVloans from €250,000up to 50% LTV4 yr3.15%3.60%none21 Oct 2026
Green 5 year fixed, up to 50% LTVBER B3 or betterup to 50% LTV5 yr3.20%3.57%none21 Oct 2026
Higher Value 4 year fixed, 50% to 80% LTVloans from €250,00050% to 80% LTV4 yr3.20%3.74%none21 Oct 2026
Green A 3 year fixed, over 80% LTVBER A3 or better80% to 90% LTV3 yr3.20%3.95%none21 Oct 2026
Green 2 year fixed, 50% to 80% LTVBER B3 or better50% to 80% LTV2 yr3.25%3.89%none21 Oct 2026
Higher Value 4 year fixed, over 80% LTVloans from €250,00080% to 90% LTV4 yr3.25%3.88%none21 Oct 2026
1 year fixed, up to 50% LTVup to 50% LTV1 yr3.30%3.79%none21 Oct 2026
Green 5 year fixed, 50% to 80% LTVBER B3 or better50% to 80% LTV5 yr3.30%3.73%none21 Oct 2026
2 year fixed, up to 50% LTVup to 50% LTV2 yr3.35%3.75%none21 Oct 2026
Green 2 year fixed, over 80% LTVBER B3 or better80% to 90% LTV2 yr3.35%4.07%none21 Oct 2026
1 year fixed, 50% to 80% LTV50% to 80% LTV1 yr3.40%3.98%none21 Oct 2026
Green 5 year fixed, over 80% LTVBER B3 or better80% to 90% LTV5 yr3.40%3.88%none21 Oct 2026
2 year fixed, 50% to 80% LTV50% to 80% LTV2 yr3.45%3.93%none21 Oct 2026
3 year fixed, up to 50% LTVup to 50% LTV3 yr3.50%3.76%none21 Oct 2026
1 year fixed, over 80% LTV80% to 90% LTV1 yr3.50%4.18%none21 Oct 2026
4 year fixed, up to 50% LTVup to 50% LTV4 yr3.55%3.76%none21 Oct 2026
2 year fixed, over 80% LTV80% to 90% LTV2 yr3.55%4.12%none21 Oct 2026
3 year fixed, 50% to 80% LTV50% to 80% LTV3 yr3.60%3.93%none21 Oct 2026
5 year fixed, up to 50% LTVup to 50% LTV5 yr3.65%3.79%none21 Oct 2026
4 year fixed, 50% to 80% LTV50% to 80% LTV4 yr3.65%3.92%none21 Oct 2026
3 year fixed, over 80% LTV80% to 90% LTV3 yr3.70%4.11%none21 Oct 2026
LTV variable, up to 50% LTVup to 50% LTVvariable3.75%3.84%none21 Oct 2026
5 year fixed, 50% to 80% LTV50% to 80% LTV5 yr3.75%3.95%none21 Oct 2026
4 year fixed, over 80% LTV80% to 90% LTV4 yr3.75%4.09%none21 Oct 2026
7 year fixed, up to 50% LTVup to 50% LTV7 yr3.85%3.90%none21 Oct 2026
5 year fixed, over 80% LTV80% to 90% LTV5 yr3.85%4.10%none21 Oct 2026
LTV variable, 50% to 80% LTV50% to 80% LTVvariable3.95%4.04%none21 Oct 2026
7 year fixed, 50% to 80% LTV50% to 80% LTV7 yr3.95%4.04%none21 Oct 2026
10 year fixed, up to 50% LTVup to 50% LTV10 yr4.00%4.04%none21 Oct 2026
7 year fixed, over 80% LTV80% to 90% LTV7 yr4.05%4.19%none21 Oct 2026
10 year fixed, 50% to 80% LTV50% to 80% LTV10 yr4.10%4.17%none21 Oct 2026
LTV variable, over 80% LTV80% to 90% LTVvariable4.15%4.25%none21 Oct 2026
10 year fixed, over 80% LTV80% to 90% LTV10 yr4.20%4.29%none21 Oct 2026

How it compares

See AIB beside every other lender on the rates comparison, and check what a switch would save after fees with the switching calculator. Before you deal with any lender or advisor, check the Central Bank register.

Information, not advice. Nothing here is a recommendation; the right lender depends on your own circumstances, which only a lender or a regulated advisor can assess. Last checked 2026-10-21. MortgageWise is an independent site, not connected with the Central Bank of Ireland, Revenue, the Housing Agency, any local authority, any lender or any Government department. It is not a lender, a mortgage broker, a credit or insurance intermediary, a solicitor, a tax adviser or a financial adviser. It covers the Republic of Ireland only. Before you sign anything, talk to a solicitor and, for advice on a mortgage, to an advisor regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland.